Olio D'oliva

We built our brand on this singular heritage ingredient, the beauty secret of all Italian grandmothers -- because of its unique properties:

Nutrient Dense
Mineral-Rich
Antioxidant-Loaded
Universally compatible
Sustainable

Olive Oil Cold Pressed

(Olea Europaea) A versatile base with a multitude of benefits. Olive oil softens, soothes, and protects since it is rich in multiple vitamins that support our skin’s health. Olive oil helps skin to keep looking its best due to its collagen-boosting and antioxidant properties.

Benefits

Deeply hydrating, Humectant, Calming, Soothing, Cleansing, Gentle, Regenerating, Firming, Strengthening, and Protective

Rich in

Rich in vitamins A, D, E, and K
Squalene
Linolenic acids, Omega 3
Linolenic acids, Omega 6
Oleic acids, Omega 9
Palmitic acid
Steric acid
Polyphenols
Carotenoids

Used for

Collagen Boosting, Brightening, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory and Antibacterial

Shea Butter / Shea Nut Oil

(Butyrospermum Parkii) Best known for its protective and soothing benefits, Shea Butter is also extremely hydrating for your skin. Shea butter softens and soothes while also stimulating healthy skin growth.

Benefits

Protectant, Soothing, Deeply Hydrating, and Smoothing

Rich in

Vitamins A and E
Linolenic acids

Omega 3
Linolenic acids

Omega 6/ vitamin K
Oleic acids, Omega 9
Steric acids
Palmitic acids
Cinnamic acid esters
Allantoin
Polyphenols

Used For

Aids in the promotion of elasticity, Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory and Antioxidant rich

Evening Primrose Seed Oil

(Oenothera Biennis) Made from the seeds of a yellow flower found in North America, this soothing oil is packed with Omega 6 (GLA) which restores and heals skin, promoting better elasticity and slowing the appearance of aging.

Benefits

Restorative, Healing, Soothing, and Fast-Absorbing

Rich in

Gamma Linolenic acids, Omega 6 (GLA)
Vitamin E
Oleic acids, Omega 9
Palmitic acid
Steric acid

Used For

Promotes better elasticity, helps with moisture retention and naturally slows the appearance of cellular decline.

Marula Kernel Oil

(Sclerocarya Birrea) Rich in antioxidant and essential fatty acids, marula oil can significantly improve skin softness, smoothness and hydration, while also plumping and aiding in cellular repair.

Benefits

Plumping, Fast-absorbing, Firming, Collagen-enhancing and Antioxidant

Rich in

L-arginine amino acid
Glutamic amino acid
Oleic acid, Omega 9
Palmitic acid
Steric acid
Linoleic acids, Omega 6
Arachidonic acid

Used for

Helps with moisture retention, Aids in cellular repair, and Slows the appearance of cellular decline

Avocado Fruit Oil

(Persea Gratissima) Extracted from the flesh of Californian and Mexican avocados, our oil is exceptionally emolient, promoting collagen production, healing, cleansing and softening of the skin.

Benefits

Soothing, Hydrating, Healing, Softening, and Cleansing

Rich In

Vitamins A, D and E
Linolenic Acid, Omega 3
Oleic acid, Omega 9
Palmitoleic acid
Steric acid
Gadoleic acid
Gamma Linolenic acid, Omega 6

Used For

Helps promote collagen production, Slightly astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant

Borage Seed Oil

(Borago Officinalis) The organic borage oil we use, also called starflower oil, is cold-press extracted from the seeds of the borage plant. Rich in GLAs, it helps strengthen the skin's protective barrier while soothing, smoothing and aiding in moisture retention.

Benefits

Calming, Soothing, Smoothing, Restorative, Healing, Plumping, and Firming

Rich in

Gamma Linolenic Acids (GLA), Omega 6
Vitamin E, Tocopherols
Oleic acid, Omega 9
Linolenic acid, Omega 6

Used for

Aids in moisture retention, Helps strengthen the skin's protective barrier, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant

Apricot Kernel Oil

(Prunus Armeniaca) Pressed from the kernels of Mediterranean apricots, this fast-absorbing oil revives dull skin and makes it glow. It also helps remove unwanted residue.

Benefits

Smoothing, Fast-absorbing, Soothing, Antioxidant, and Anti-inflammatory

Rich in

Oleic acid

Omega 9
Gamma Linolenic acid

Omega 6
Alpha-Linolenic acid

Omega 3
Palmitic acid
Steric acid
Vitamins A and E

Used for

Helps strengthen the skin barrier, Slightly astringent, Aids in mitigation of residue

Olive Seed Powder

(Olea Europaea) We use ground olive seeds from the UK as a natural physical exfoliant. Another testament to the usefulness of olives in our skincare products.

benefits

Assists in exfoilation

Used for

Ground pits used as a physical exfoliant

Sweet Almond Kernel Oil

(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Almond oil is one of the most common oils used for skin and hair for good reason: It's soothing, fast absorbing, gentle, and both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Almond oil is also known to reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration.

Benefits

Soothing, Gentle, Light, Moisturizing, Cleansing, Antioxidant, and Anti-inflammatory

Rich in

Oleic acids-Omega 9
Linolenic acids, Omega 6
Steric acid
Palmitic acid
Palmitoleic acid

Used for

Cleansing, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

(Limnanthes Alba) Meadowfoam isn't really foamy—it's named for the white flower's appearance in the Oregon meadows where it can be found. The oil is deeply penetrating, plumping and reparative, helping with moisture retention which softens skin like the petals of a flower.

Benefits

Deeply penetrating, Plumping, Soothing, and a humectant

Rich in

Oleic acid
Vitamin E
Eicosenic acid
Uric acid
Linolenic acid, Omega 6
Delta Linolenic acid, Omega 3
Alpha Linolenic acid, Omega 3

Used for

Helps with moisture retention, Softening, Reparative

Grapeseed Oil

(Vitis Vinifera) Aren't grapes great? The oil from their seeds soak the skin with antioxidants, reducing the production of free radicals. Grape seed oil is cleansing, humectant and antibacterial, absorbing easily without leaving an oily residue.

Benefits

Gentle, Light, Firming, Smoothing, and Balancing

Rich in

Linolenic acids, Omega 6
Oleic acids- Omega 9
Palmitic acid
Steric acid
Palmitoleic acid
Vitamin E
Beta-Carotene

Used for

Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Cleansing

Camellia Tea Seed Oil

(Camellia Oleifera) Camellia oil (from green, black and white tea seeds) has been a beauty secret of Japanese geishas for centuries. Why? Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids aid in collagen production as well as slowing the appearance of cellular decline.

Benefits

Hydrating, Protective, Smoothing, Firming, Reparative, Strengthening, and Plumping

Rich in

Oleic acid, Omega 9
Linoleic acid, Omega 6
Squalene
Vitamin E
Vitamin A

Used for

Aids in collagen production, Anti-inflammatory, Reparative

Menthol Crystals

(Mentha arvensis) Menthol crystals are a magical ingredient derived from mint (ours comes from India). They provide the natural cooling and tingling sensation found in our No. 0 Netto Balms.

Benefits

Cooling and warming

Rich in

Natural cooling compound obtained from a variety of mint called “Mentha Arvensis”

Used for

Minor Pain Relief

Arrowroot Powder

(Maranta Arundinacea) Our arrowroot powder is derived from the stalks of Vietnam's Maranta Arundinacea plant. It's a lightweight powder used as a mattifier and cream thickener.

Benefits

Soothing, Conditioning, Mitigates an oily finish and thickens creams

Rich in

Dried, ground Arrowroot rhizomes

Used for

Anti-Irritant, Anti-inflammatory

Beeswax

(Cera Alba) Our beeswax is silky and smooth, providing a a naturally protective, healing barrier for the skin. It is inflammatory, antibacterial, and contains a healthy dose of vitamin A.

Benefits

Smooth, Silky, Non-comedogenic, and a humectant

Rich in

Vitamin A
Anti-inflammatory
Antibacterial

Used for

Naturally protective and healing barrier, used for soft structure

Coffee/Caffeine

(Coffea Arabica Seed Powder) Wake up and smell the lip scrub. Ground "Coffee Arabica" beans (cold brewed in olive oil to extract caffeine) provide a natural ingredient that shinks tissue and tightens the skin. Fine ground beans are also used as an exfoliant.

Benefits

Caffeine shrinks tissue, stimulates, and tightens

Rich in

Caffeine
Tannin
Thiamin
Xanthine
Spermidine
Guaiacol
Citric acid
Chlorogenic acid
Acetaldehyde
Spermine
Putrescine
Scopoletin

Used for

Exfoliation, smoothing and tightening of skin

Bergamot Fruit Peel Oil

(Citrus Aurantium Bergamia) Found in the fruit of Italian bergamot trees, this citrus peel oil has a clean, bright, floral scent that is calming, uplifting, stimulating and refreshing. Some say it can even relieve stress and depression.

Benefits

Bright, Clean, Floral Scent

Rich In

Limonene
Linalyl acetate
Linalool
Pinene
Terpineol
Nerol
Geraniol
Geraniol
Myrcene

Used for

Stress Reducing, Calming, Uplifting, Stimulating, Refreshing, Soothing

Tea Tree Oil

(Melaleuca Alternifolia) Used by Aborigines as medicine for centuries, this essential oil comes from steaming the leaves of the Australian Tea Tree. When applied topically, it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and kills fungus. It's also considered a stimulant, but don't drink it, please!

Benefits

Stimulant (from Tea Tree leaves)

Rich in

Terpinen-4-OL
Gamma Terpinene
A-Terpinene
Terpinolene
1,8-Cineole
A-Terpineol
P-Cymene
A-Pinene

Used for

Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antiviral, Fungicide, Antiseptic

Geranium/Rose Geranium Oil

(Pelargonium Graveolens) Sweet, green, leafy-rosy with a minty undertone and a sweet floral finish, this oil is balancing, energizing, mood stabilizing, and uplifting. The botanicals we use originate in South Africa, Madagascar, and Egypt.

Benefits

Beautiful floral scent
Balancing,Uplifting, Energizing, Mood stabilizing

Rich in

Linalool
Geranyl Formate
Chronellol
Geraniol
Isomenthone
Citronellyl Formate

Used for

Anti-inflammatory, Antidepressant

Cedarwood Oil

(Cedrus Deodara) A steam-distilled oil from the cedar tree, cedarwood has a deep, woodsy scent that is both soothing and calming. Cedarwood not only provides positive aromatic vibes, but also is anti-inflammatory, firming and stimulating the skin.

Benefits

Deep woodsy scent
Soothing, Firming, Stimulating

Rich in

B-Himachalene
A-Himachalene
(E)-a-Atlatone
Gamma-Himachalene
Deodarone
(E)-Gamma-Atlatone
Himachalol, Isocedranoc

Used for

Anti-inflammatory, Calming

Frankincense Resin Oil

(Boswellia Serrata) You've heard about wise men gifting fankincense for good reason. Made from the dried resin of the frankincense tree, it is a famed stress reliever, heightening intuition and calming the mind.

Benefits

Earthy, Woody, Deeply Grounding Scent
Calming, Contemplative

Rich in

A-Pinene
A-Phellandrene
Limonene
B-Myrcene
B-Caryophyllene
P-Cymene
Terpinen-4-OL
Verbenone
Sabinene
Linalool

Used for

Stress and anxiety reliever

Patchouli Shrub Oil

(Pogostemon Cablin) Patchouli is a complex, spicy, musky scent distilled from one source: Patchouli plants. Sure, hippies love it, but so do practitioners of Chinese medicine and aromatherapy, who have used it to relieve anxiety, reduce inflammation, and stabilize moods for centuries.

Benefits

Warm, Spicy, Earthy, Musky Scent
Calming, Soothing, Mood stabilizing

Rich in

Seychellen
A-Bulnesene
A-Guaiene
Caryophyllene
Gamma-Patchoulene
A-Patchoulene

Used for

Stress and anxiety relieving, Anti-inflammatory

Vetiver Root Oil

(Vetiveria Zizanioides) Vetiver has a long history of use and is well known as the "Oil of Tranquility." Ours is sourced from the roots of tropical Indian grass, delivering a fresh, earthy scent that calms, grounds, soothes and stimulates.

Benefits

Fresh, Deep, Grounded, Earthy, Musky Scent

Rich in

Khusimol
Vetiselenol
Cyclocopancamphan-12-OL
A-Cadinol
A-Vetivone
B-Vetivenene

Used for

Calming, Grounding, Warming, Stimulating

Neroli Flower Oil

(Citrus Aurantium) Take us to Tunisia. This seductive, organic oil opens with a voluptuous, etheric and uplifting white floral aroma and finishes with fruity-jammy backnotes. Needless to say, we love Neroli for its famously mood-elevating, joyfully stabilizing scent.

Benefits

Beautiful, Heady, Floral, Citrus Scent

Rich in

Linalool
Limonene
Linalyl Acetate
(E)-B-Ocimene
A-Terpineol
B-Pinene
Geranyl Acetate
(E)-Nerolidol
Geraniol

Used for

Mood-elevating, Joyful, Peaceful, Stabilizing, Centering

Grapefruit Peel Oil

(Citrus Paradisi) Widely considered a "powerhouse essence," grapefruit oil is certainly a rockstar ingredient for Olio E Osso. We love it for its bright citrus scent—as well as for how it warms, energizes and stimulates the senses.

Benefits

Bright, Tangy, Clean Citrus Scent

Rich in

Limonene
B-Myrcene
A-Pinene
Sabinene
Nootkatone
Bergaplen

Used for

Energizing, Warming, Stimulating

Litsea Fruit Oil

(Litsea Cubeba) Also known as "May Chang," this oil, derived from the fruit of Litsea Cubeba trees, has a bright lemon citrus scent. It is warming, energizing, and even has antibiotic properties.

Benefits

Bright, Slightly Spicy, Lemon Citrus Scent

Rich in

Graniac
Neral
(+)-Limonene
Methyl Heptenone
B-Myrcene
Linalool
Geraniol
Sabinene
Linalyl-Acetate
A-Pinene
B-Pinene
Nerol

Used for

Energizing, Stimulating, Warming

Rose Flower Extract

(Rosa Damascena) Derived from the fresh petals of the Damask Rose, rose absolute is a coveted fragrance in natural perfumery. The oil is a viscous golden to amber liquid exuding a strong, intensely fragrant rose odor. With our origins in the Rose City, we are partial to it, of course.

Benefits

Citrusy, Slightly sweet, Floral Scent

Rich in

Allantoin
Cinnamic acid esters
Linolenic acids, Omega 3
Linolenic acids, Omega 6/ vitamin K
Oleic acids, Omega 9
Palmitic acids
Polyphenols

Used for

Balancing, Warming, Harmonizing

Eucalyptus Leaf Oil

(Eucalyptus Radiata) With its bright, brisk scent, our India- and Chinese-sourced eucalyptus oil is used in the traditional way: to stimulate the senses, soothe aches, and open up breathing.

Benefits

Stimulating, Clearing, Cooling, Soothing

Rich in

1,8-Cineole
A-Pinene
(+)Limonene
Globulol
(E)-Pinocarveol

Used for

Stimulating, Clearing, Cooling, Soothing